English (Customs and Excise)
detention compound [correct]; detention yard [correct]
CONT: Every licensee shall provide, at the sufferance warehouse in respect of which his licence was issued a) washroom facilities and offices for the use of officers... (d) a detention compound or parking area for the storage of imported goods that are held in a conveyance...
CONT: The following locations have been designated as CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] offices pursuant to section 5 of the Customs Act: (a) any location where CBSA maintains a business office; (b) a CBSA detention yard; and (c) a highway frontier examining warehouse.
French (Douanes et accise)
enceinte de retenue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Règlement sur les entrepôts d'attente des douanes [...] 11. (1) L'exploitant doit fournir, à l'entrepôt d'attente visé par l'agrément : [...] d) une enceinte de retenue ou un parc de stationnement pour permettre l'entreposage des marchandises importées qui se trouvent dans un moyen de transport, si l'agent en chef des douanes en fait la demande [...]
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos)
depósito para mercadería demorada [proposition, nom masculin]