English (Plant Biology; Climatology)
drought hardening [correct]; drought toughening [proposition]
CONT: Tolerance of plants to low water availability would involve physiological changes that allow the plant to survive the low water contents. ... Cotton plants show some capacity to acclimate to low water conditions (tolerance); if they are watered daily, leaves wilt when they reach 90% relative water content (i.e. they lose 10% of their maximum water content). Genetically identical cotton grown under field conditions (drier) will wilt at 85% relative water content. This represents acclimation, and is called drought hardening by farmers.
CONT: Drought hardening of the potato plant as an after-effect of soil drought conditions at planting.
OBS: Drought that occurs after weed emergence toughens or hardens plants. Weed response to severe drought stress includes leaf cuticle thickening, reduced vegetative growth, and rapid flowering.
French (Biologie végétale; Climatologie)
endurcissement à la sécheresse [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les modifications correspondant à l'endurcissement à la sécheresse chez les végétaux peu ou pas xérophiles constituent des xéromorphoses. Elles sont accompagnées de modifications du métabolisme, dont une conséquence écologique importante est une meilleure efficience de l'eau.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).