English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
helical-vane radial compressor
CONT: The B1 has the Turboméca Arriel 1D engine originally developed for the Dauphin 2 which, as well as being more powerful, has a helical-vane radial compressor which performs better at high altitude.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
compresseur centrifuge à aubes hélicoïdales [nom masculin]