English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
close-coupled [correct]
DEF: Directly united.
CONT: For example, an end-suction centrifugal pump is the most common type of pump. Typically the pump [is said to be] "closed-coupled" to an electric motor, that is, the pump is mounted right on the end of the motor's drive shaft and the pump case is bolted straight into the motor so that it looks like a single unit.
CONT: Close-coupled pump motor.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
à couplage direct [correct]
CONT: Moteur électrique à courant alternatif, à vitesse variable et à couplage direct, alimenté par une source d'énergie hybride [...]