English (Geology)
total energy [correct]
CONT: ... the energy of a crystal can be divided into two portions, (1) the energy the ions would have if all were stationary and arranged without any kinks or displacements and (2) the extra energy the ions have because they are all vibrating, and some at least are displaced from their ideal sites. The total energy is the sum of (1) and (2) ...
French (Géologie)
énergie totale [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) l'énergie d'un cristal doit être divisée en 2 parties (1) l'énergie qu'auraient les ions s'ils étaient immobiles et disposés sans irrégularités ni défauts et (2) l'énergie supplémentaire qu'ont les ions parce qu'ils vibrent et que certains d'entre eux, au moins, n'occupent pas leur emplacement théorique. L'énergie totale est la somme de (1) et de (2) (...)