English (Archaeology)
Upper Paleolithic [correct, voir observation]; Upper Paleolithic Age [correct, voir observation]; Late Paleolithic [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Period, lasting about 50,000 years, from ca. [calendar age] 70,000 to ca. 20,000 years before the modern era.
OBS: It includes the Aurignacian, Solutrean, and Magdalenian ... stages. Bone, ivory, and flint implements were used in this era.
OBS: Capitalization. Terms that refer to events and periods are often capitalized when they refer to specific events or periods and lower-cased when used in a general sense: the Ice Age; the most recent ice age ...
French (Archéologie)
Paléolithique supérieur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Leptolithique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Le Paléolithique supérieur (ou «Leptolithique»). En France, la phase supérieure du Paléolithique débute avec le Châtelperronien (de -35 000 à -30 000), qui conserve des caractères moustériens, dont le débitage levallois.
OBS: Majuscule ou minuscule. En français, l'usage semble être flottant. Dans les dictionnaires généraux (Robert électronique et Larousse encyclopédique), le nom «paléolithique» s'écrit en minuscule. Dans les ouvrages et textes spécialisés, les spécialistes utilisent généralement la majuscule initiale «Paléolithique».