English (Photography)
sensitization [correct]
CONT: If the sensitivity of the emulsion is to be extended to other wavelengths in the direction green-yellow-red-infra-red, it is necessary to resort to optical sensitization by means of dyes.
French (Photographie)
sensibilisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exposition d'une émulsion photographique à la lumière.