English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
sensitization [correct, normalisé]
DEF: (in electroplating non-conductive substrates) The adsorption of a reducing agent onto the surface of the substrate.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
sensibilisation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: (dans l'électrodéposition sur des substrats isolants) : Fixation d'un agent réducteur sur la surface du substrat.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.