English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
fund-raising function [correct]
DEF: ... any social function held for the purpose of raising money for the candidate, constituency association or registered political party by whom or on whose behalf the function is held; ... (The Election Finances Act, Manitoba).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
activité de financement [correct]
DEF: Toute activité sociale organisée en vue de recueillir des sommes d'argent destinées au candidat, à l'association de circonscription ou au parti politique inscrit par qui ou au nom de qui l'activité est organisée. (Loi sur le financement des campagnes électorales, Manitoba).