English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dot-dash appearance [correct]; dot-dash pattern [correct]
DEF: The appearance seen in early rheumatoid arthritis, produced by erosions leading to indistinctness and focal loss of continuity of the dorsoradial subchondral bone plate of the metacarpal heads. These erosions are most commonly seen at the second and third metacarpophalangeal joints and third proximal interphalangeal joint, but also occur in bare areas , at the edge of the articular cartilage. [From KERHE, 1985, p. 573 and ARHEU, 1989, p. 731.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en pointillé [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Aspect observé surtout à la tête des métacarpiens au stade précoce de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, se traduisant par des érosions minimes de la corticale dont les contours sont flous, avec interruption de la ligne osseuse sous-chondrale qui apparaît en pointillé à la périphérie des cartilages.