English (Urban Planning)
civic center
DEF: A place in a city where the main public buildings and civic or cultural services are grouped to offer citizens a convenience for the transaction of their public business.
French (Aménagement urbain)
centre civique [nom masculin]; centre communal [nom masculin]; centre municipal [nom masculin]
DEF: Dans une ville, endroit où sont regroupés les principaux services administratifs concernant directement le public.