English (Classification of Coal; Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
lustrous coal [correct]; bright coal [correct, vieilli]; brights [marque de commerce, nom, pluriel]; brilliant coal
DEF: Coal of bright lustrous appearance, consisting predominantly of vitrain and clarain.
DEF: A type of banded coal defined microscopically as consisting of more than 5% of anthraxylon and less than 20% of opaque matter ...
DEF: ... banded coal in which translucent matter predominates.
CONT: Bright coal corresponds to the microlithotypes vitrite and clarite and in part to duroclarite and vitrinerite.
OBS: brights: A commercial term for the larger sizes of bright coal.
OBS: [Bright coal is] an old mining term for lustrous coal.
OBS: Compare to "glance coal."
French (Classification des charbons; Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
charbon brillant [correct, nom masculin]; houille brillante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élément pétrographique du charbon composé de clarain et de vitrain.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Petrografía)
carbón brillante [nom masculin]