English (Mountain Sports; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
rock boot [correct]; high-top boot [correct]; high-top [correct]; rock-climbing boot [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Rock shoes of sturdy construction and high tops, the opposite of slippers.
CONT: The high-top boot has tall uppers which cover your ankles. It look like a basketball shoe ... A high-tops' tall uppers inhibit your ankle's flexibility.
OBS: There are three basic types of rock climbing boots ...: high-tops, low-tops, and slippers. ... Note: the term "rock climbing boot" is generic and includes all three types.
French (Sports de montagne; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
chausson tige haute [correct, nom masculin]; chausson d'escalade [nom masculin]; chaussure varappe [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin, France]
CONT: Chaussons tiges hautes. Excellente tenue de pied et de cheville. Pour les grimpeurs qui veulent un chausson technique et durable ou pour ceux qui pratiquent l'escalade en montagne ou dans les terrains à fissures.
OBS: Le terme «chaussure varappe» est de moins en moins employé car ce type de chaussures d'escalade est en voie de disparition, remplacé par des chaussures à tige haute et à semelle souple.