English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
shielded-emitter neutron detector [correct]; shielded self-powered neutron detector [proposition]; shielded SPND [proposition]
CONT: A self-powered neutron detector has a neutron-sensitive emitter, a collector enclosing this emitter and insulation between these two components. When irradiated by neutrons, the emitter generates Compton electrons so that a current is produced between the emitter and electrode and which may be used with a current-measuring device to provide a readout. The emitter is enclosed and electrically connected with a metal which is substantially neutron-insensitive so that the detector provides a substantially true and prompt signal accurately reflecting the neutron flux density received by the detector.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
collectron chemisé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: développement de collectrons chemisés [...] Le CEA [Commissariat à l'énergie atomique] a travaillé sur les collectrons cobalt, qui sont intrinsèquement rapides, et a cherché à diminuer l'influence des rayonnements b et g incidents [...]. Pour ce faire, l'émetteur est chemisé avec un matériau de revêtement en acier. De plus ce chemisage joue le rôle d'écran vis-à-vis des électrons parasites nés dans l'émetteur : sa masse surfacique est calculée pour absorber les rayonnements b de faible énergie et ne laisser passer que les électrons prompts qui sont à haute énergie.