English (Applications of Automation)
output contact [correct]
CONT: Output contacts (switch contacts operated by the robot) provide a robot with some control over the application, such as, turning on or off motors, heaters, grippers, welding equipment, etc. Controlling output contacts becomes part of the robot routine. The robot is taught to close (or open) a contact at a particular point in the routine. Whenever that routine is replayed, that contact is closed (opened) at the same point at which it was taught.
French (Automatisation et applications)
commutateur [correct, nom masculin]