English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
selling rate [correct]; selling exchange rate [correct]; offer rate [correct]; ask rate [correct]
DEF: The price at which a quoting party is prepared to sell or lend currency. This is the same price at which the party to whom the rate is quoted will buy or borrow if it desires to do business with the quoting party.
OBS: Compare with "buying exchange rate".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
cours vendeur [correct, nom masculin]; taux de change vendeur [correct, nom masculin]; taux vendeur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Prix auquel un cambiste est disposé à vendre une devise à un moment donné, compte tenu du cours du change alors en vigueur.