English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Electrical Engineering)
overload protector [correct]; overload protective device
DEF: Device, either temperature, pressure, or current operated, which will stop operation of unit if dangerous conditions arise.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Électrotechnique)
dispositif de protection contre les surcharges [nom masculin]