English (Business and Administrative Documents; Intelligence (Military))
technical documentation [correct]; TECHDOC [correct]
DEF: Visual information documentation (with or without sound as integral documentation component) of an actual event made for purposes of evaluation.
CONT: Typically, technical documentation contributes to the study of human or mechanical factors, procedures, and processes in the fields of medicine, science, logistics, research, development, test and evaluation, intelligence, investigations, and armament delivery.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Renseignement (Militaire))
documentation technique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La documentation technique comprend les directives, instructions ou autres documents relatifs aux équipements (exemple : les Instructions techniques des Forces canadiennes (ITFC)).