English (Tectonics; Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits)
down-dip [correct, adverbe]; down dip [correct, adverbe]; downdip [correct, adverbe]
DEF: In a direction downwards along the dip of a structure.
CONT: In any reservoir trap, petroleum is more likely to occur up dip than down dip, because petroleum rises.
CONT: Groundwater moves through the roll-front, which advances slowly downdip at a rate determined by the oxidative capacity of the solution versus the reductive capacity of the permeable host rock.
CONT: The main mining areas in the Elliot Lake district are about 10 km apart and extend down dip to depths of about 1200 m below surface on the north and south flanks of a syncline ...
French (Tectonique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères)
en aval-pendage [correct]; vers l'aval du pendage [correct]; vers l'aval-pendage [correct]
CONT: Les structures concordantes inclinées sont [...] favorables aux glissements quand elles font alterner des couches perméables qui se saturent d'eau et des couches argileuses imperméables sur lesquelles s'effectue le glissement vers l'aval du pendage.
CONT: Ces zones de cisaillement à pendage moyen à fort peuvent être suivies sur plusieurs centaines de mètres et même sur quelques kilomètres dans la direction longitudinale et en aval-pendage.
CONT: Les principales zones minéralisées du district d'Elliot Lake [...] s'étendent vers l'aval-pendage à des profondeurs d'environ 1 200 m sous la surface [...]