English (Rail Transport; Water Transport; Air Transport)
on-board recorder [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A device or a set of devices used for the recording of information such as data, video or sound on board an aircraft, a vessel or a train.
OBS: on-board recorder: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Transport par rail; Transport par eau; Transport aérien)
enregistreur de bord [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Dispositif ou ensemble de dispositifs permettant d'enregistrer de l'information, telle que des données, des images vidéo ou du son à bord d'un aéronef, d'un bateau ou d'un train.
OBS: enregistreur de bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.