English (Pharmacodynamics)
wear off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To diminish gradually in effect.
CONT: When the effects of the drug overdosage begin to wear off, the patient exhibits some jitteriness and overstimulation. There are minimum effects on respiration, pulse and blood pressure unless the overdosage is extreme or there is concomitant ingestion of alcohol or other CNS depressant drugs.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
s'atténuer [correct]; s'estomper [correct]
CONT: Lorsque les effets du surdosage s'atténuent, le malade manifeste une agitation et une surexcitation. Les manifestations majeures du surdosage sont la somnolence et la confusion, le ralentissement des réflexes et le coma.