English (Synthetic Fabrics; Sewing Notions)
fiberfill [correct]; fibrefill [correct]; fibre-fill [correct]
DEF: Manufactured fibers that have been specially engineered for use as filling material for pillows, mattress pads, comforters, sleeping bags, quilted outerwear, etc. Polyester fibers are widely used.
CONT: Make a small sub box act like a larger one with polyester fibrefill ... It's no secret that you can use fibre-fill ... Take two boxes of the same size and type, insert the same woofer into each one, and stuff one with some fibre-fill ... There are three types of stuffing that are commonly used ... : fibreglass insulation, long-fibre wool, and polyester fibrefill. Fibrefill is the best choice because it doesn't come loose and fly around and irritate your skin or lungs like fibreglass, it works as well as either of the others ... .
CONT: Extreme cold weather parka. Current issue to personnel subjected to cold and extremely cold climates. Exterior is constructed from nylon with interlining of 100% Dupont fiberfill polyester.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Articles et accessoires de couture)
fibres de rembourrage [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; fibres de ouatinage [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; fibres d'ouatinage [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel, moins fréquent]
DEF: Fibres discontinues souples et compressibles, présentées en amas formant une espèce d'ouate synthétique, mises au point pour être utilisées comme garnissage d'oreillers, de matelas, de couvre-pieds, de sacs de couchage et de vêtements que l'on veut rendre plus chauds (manteaux d'hiver, parkas, etc.).