English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
floret; flower; printer's flower
DEF: An ornament in the shape of a small flower or leaf, used in binding or printing.
DEF: The word "flowers" is used as a general term to include decorative motifs cast on type body as distinct from vignettes and from borders (both plain and decorative) cast as strips of metal rule.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
fleuron [nom masculin]
DEF: Petit ornement typographique, en forme de fleur ou de feuille, qu'on place en tête ou en fin de chapitre ou qu'on utilise dans les travaux de ville.