English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
fleuron [correct]; floret [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: a flower-shaped motif, used as an architectural ornament, a coin device, and a printers' flower.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
fleuron [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ornement en forme de fleur.