English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
aliphatic hydrocarbons [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Hydrocarbons in which the carbon skeleton is in the form of an open chain.
OBS: They are the major constituents of petroleum.
OBS: As opposed to the alicyclic hydrocarbons and the aromatic hydrocarbons in which the carbon atoms form closed rings.
OBS: aliphatic hydrocarbons: rarely used in the singular, as this is a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
hydrocarbures aliphatiques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; hydrocarbures acycliques [à éviter, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [Hydrocarbures] dont le squelette est constitué par une chaîne carbonée ouverte, soit linéaire, soit ramifiée.
OBS: hydrocarbures aliphatiques; hydrocarbures acycliques : pluriel d'usage (termes collectifs).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos)
hidrocarburo alifático [nom masculin]