English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
shallow land storage facility [proposition]; shallow-ground storage facility [proposition]; near-surface storage facility [proposition]
OBS: Illustration of a shallow land burial facility (engineered trench). ... Figure 9 outlines the engineered trench option. In this option, the major characteristics are that: wastes are placed below grade (in suitable hydrogeological conditions) in trenches having a specially prepared bottom that incorporates a drainage system; there is an earthen cover over the wastes that easily can incorporate additional engineered barriers; structural stability is not provided by the disposal facility; and for structural stability, voids between the waste containers are filled with sand or earthen materials - bulk wastes may be compacted.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
installation de stockage à faible profondeur [correct, nom féminin]; centre de stockage de subsurface [nom masculin]; installation de stockage en sub-surface [proposition, nom féminin]; installation de stockage en subsurface [proposition, nom féminin]; installation de stockage au voisinage de la surface [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «stockage à faible profondeur» et «enfouissement à faible profondeur».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
instalación de almacenamiento a poca profundidad [correct, nom féminin]; instalación para el almacenamiento a poca profundidad [nom féminin]