English (Outfitting of Ships)
bear away [correct, verbe]
CONT: Under instructor direction, act as helmsman while beating, reaching, running, tacking, gybing, bearing away and heading up, using proper commands.
OBS: From document A-CR-CCP-002/PT-001 p. 35-4-6 - Canadian Forces.
French (Armement et gréement)
laisser porter [correct, verbe]
CONT: Sous la direction de l'instructeur, barrer au près, aux allures portantes, au vent arrière, virer de bord vent debout, empanner, laisser porter et loffer en utilisant les commandements appropriés.
OBS: Extrait du document (A-CR-CCP-002/PT-001 page 35-4-6) des Forces canadiennes.