English (Geology)
stratigraphy [correct]; lithography [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The study of rock strata and the relationships between them.
CONT: Sampling of Geologic Formations - Characterize hydrogeologic conditions and lithography.
OBS: Lithography was originally invented as a method for printing in 1798 by Alois Senefelder, and has been a valuable method for reproducing artwork for centuries. From the Greek lithos (stone) and graphy (writing), lithography literally means writing on rocks.
French (Géologie)
stratigraphie [correct, nom féminin]; couches rocheuses [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; séquences rocheuses [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; successions rocheuses [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; lithographie [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des couches de roches visant à en déterminer l'âge.
OBS: Au lieu des équivalents anglais/français «lithography / lithographie», termes qui au sens moderne désignent un procédé d'imprimerie, on devrait plutôt, pour éviter toute confusion, avoir «stratigraphy / stratigraphie».