English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
self timer mechanism
OBS: if you have activated the -- by pushing the lever down and then decide that you wish to override the self timer you can do so by using the shutter-release button in the normal way.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
mécanisme de retardement
OBS: le retardement assuré par un mécanisme séparé existe sur la plupart des appareils.