English (Financial Accounting)
note to financial statements [correct]; note to the financial statements [correct]; note to the accounts [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Explanatory or supplementary information that elaborates on data summarized in the main body of the statements or provides additional information that is important to understanding the situation being reflected in the statements.
OBS: Terms generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
note complémentaire [correct, nom féminin]; note afférente aux états financiers [correct, nom féminin]; note annexe [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: notes complémentaires. Explications ou renseignements annexés aux états financiers et qui en font partie intégrante.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: note annexe : terme utilisé par le Conseil des normes comptables internationales.