English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Systems)
guard plate
CONT: Loosen (but do not remove) two allen head screws retaining the heater tube guard plate on the valve. ... Remove the guard plate .... Reinstall the guard plate & tube assembly by gently easing the tube on to the pneumatic stub tube.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Circuits des aéronefs)
plaque de protection [nom féminin]
OBS: plaque de protection : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.