English (Political Science (General))
multiple-party system
CONT: multiple-party: consisting of three or more political parties with no single party having a majority (the multiple-party system prevailing in some continental european countries).
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
pluripartisme [nom masculin]; pluralisme [nom masculin]
DEF: système politique admettant plusieurs partis.
OBS: Provenance : CILF.