English (Aquaculture)
brood-stock fish [correct]
OBS: brood stock: a small population of any animal maintained as a source of population replacement or for the establishment of new populations (as of game birds) in suitable habitats.
French (Aquaculture)
poisson reproducteur [proposition, nom masculin]; poisson géniteur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: géniteur : animal reproducteur