English (Winemaking)
shaking table; shaking rack; pupitre; A-rack; riddle rack; riddling rack
DEF: A special rack constructed of two heavy planks joined together which hinges along the upper edges and spread apart at the bottom like an A. The planks have numerous holes into which bottles of sparkling wine are placed neck down while the sediment is being worked onto the cork.
French (Industrie vinicole)
pupitre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Meuble de cave constitué par deux plans inclinés percés de trous, dans lesquels on introduit le col des bouteilles, utilisé dans la fabrication du champagne, pour incliner les bouteilles, les mettre sur pointe et amener ainsi dans le goulot tout le dépôt laissé par la fermentation.