English (Criminology; Social Problems)
score-settling [correct]; account-settling
CONT: The increase in drug-related homicides comes after several years in which police have attributed many slayings to feuding and score-settling among street gangs.
French (Criminologie; Problèmes sociaux)
règlement de comptes [correct, nom masculin]; règlement de compte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de régler un différend[,] souvent par la violence […]
Spanish (Criminología; Problemas sociales)
ajuste de cuentas [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Arreglo de cuentas, generalmente por métodos violentos.