English (Atmospheric Physics)
daytime warming [correct, uniformisé]; daytime heating [correct, uniformisé]; diurnal warming [correct]; diurnal heating [correct]
CONT: Daytime heating in the form of solar radiation is causing the new snow and wind slabs to weaken; surface instabilities can be expected as a result, especially on sunny aspects.
CONT: Spring avalanches are typically triggered through the action of sunshine and/or diurnal warming.
CONT: Conditions will deteriorate with daytime warming. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: daytime warming; daytime heating: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
réchauffement diurne [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Les conditions se détérioreront à cause du réchauffement diurne. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: réchauffement diurne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.