English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
cacao-red
CONT: Hilger also has ... followed the production of cacao-red during the fermentation and concludes that the colouring matter ... is a mixture of non-pitrogenous cacao-red and some glucoside.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
rouge de cacao
CONT: pendant la dessiccation des fèves mûres, le ferment diastasique agit sur le glucoside du cacao et le décompose en glucose, rouge de cacao et en une certaine quantité de théobromine et de caféine.