English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Translation (General))
punch through [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: It's easy to punch through to the ground in shallow areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: punch through: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Traduction (Généralités))
s'enfoncer [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: On risque de s'enfoncer jusqu'au sol dans les zones de neige peu profonde. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: s'enfoncer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.