English (Air Transport)
settle [verbe]
OBS: (helicopters) "When landing....the best procedure is (1) reduce collective and allow the helicopter to settle slowly."
French (Transport aérien)
descendre lentement; s'enfoncer
OBS: ... laisser l'hélicoptère descendre lentement, s'enfoncer, se poser, s'immobiliser.