English (Strength of Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Technical Textiles)
geotextile survivability [correct]
CONT: Construction Site Damage Effects. The effects of construction operations and equipment should be considered in the selection of reinforcement materials and properties for design.... these properties should be determined by tension testing of reinforcing material specimens that have been subjected to the proposed placement and construction procedures.... compaction of blast rock against geotextile or geogrid may cause damage that reduces these materials' tensile strengths and moduli.... Christopher and Holtz ... provide tables for the required degree of geotextile "survivability" (resistance to damage during construction) as a function of subgrade conditions, construction equipment, and type of cover or backfill material.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Textiles techniques)
surviabilité des géotextiles [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; surviabilité du géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Surviabilité : Qualité de ce qui est surviable.
OBS: Surviable : Se dit d'un matériel capable de continuer à fonctionner en dépit d'agressions extérieures pouvant aller de la simple nuisance jusqu'aux effets du combat sur les matériels militaires.
OBS: Équivalence proposée par analogie au domaine militaire.
OBS: Géotextile : produit textile utilisé dans le génie civil.