English (Hand Tools; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Rough Carpentry)
dado grooving plane [correct]; carcase grooving plane [correct]; housing plane [correct]; raglet [correct, voir observation, régional]; flooring raglet [correct, voir observation, régional]; trenching plane [correct, voir observation, régional]
CONT: Plane, dado grooving .... The stock is about 9-10 in long, related along the left-hand side. There is a depth stop made of wood or metal. The shavings are discharged through an outlet which is often gracefully tapered through the width of the stock .... The original use of these Planes was for cutting the grooves in flooring to take the tongue at the bottom edge of the skirting of the dado or half-panelling round the lower part of the wall in a room.
OBS: "Raglet", "flooring raglet" and "trenching plane" are terms used in Scotland.
French (Outillage à main; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Charpenterie)
tarabiscot [nom masculin]
DEF: Outil à fût qui sert à pousser un tarabiscot.
CONT: Pour l'agrément des œuvres de menuiserie, il existe divers outils à orner et à sculpter qui servent avant tout à produire des moulures [...] Ainsi, près des «guillaumes courts», «droits», «cintrés», «à navette», «à plates-bandes», «de côté», est-il bon de ranger les «gorges», les «gorgets», les «tarabiscots», les «grains d'orge», les «doucines à baguettes» et autres «talons renversés».