English (Plant Biology)
stem [correct, nom]
DEF: The principal axis of a plant from which buds, shoots and branches are developed.
OBS: In trees, it may extend to the top of the tree as in some conifers, or it may be lost in the ramification of the crown, as in most deciduous trees.
French (Biologie végétale)
tige [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie allongée des plantes vasculaires à symétrie axiale, qui naît au-dessus de la racine, croît en sens contraire de la racine, et porte les feuilles.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
tallo [correct, nom masculin]