English (Analytical Chemistry)
titrate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To ascertain the quantity of a given constituent by adding a liquid reagent of known strength and measuring the volume necessary to convert the constituent to another form.
French (Chimie analytique)
titrer [correct, verbe]
CONT: Titrer une liqueur, en déterminer le titre ou la normalité exacte.