English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
most favoured nation treatment [correct]
DEF: A commitment that a country will extend to another country the lowest tariff rates it applies to imports from any third country. The MFN principle has provided the foundation of the world trading system since the end of World War II. All Members of the WTO (World Trade Organization) apply MFN treatment on trade with one another.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
traitement de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Engagement pris par un pays d'accorder à un autre les plus bas droits tarifaires qu'il applique aux importations de tout pays tiers. Le principe de la NPF constitue l'assise du système commercial international depuis la fin de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Tous les membres de l'OMC (Organisation mondiale du commerce) appliquent le traitement NPF à leurs échanges commerciaux mutuels.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público)
trato de nación más favorecida [nom masculin]