English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
abuse and neglect of older adults [correct]; abuse and neglect of the elderly [correct]; elder abuse and neglect [correct]
DEF: ... any act of commission or omission which results in harm to the elderly individual, and is not restricted to physical harm, but includes financial, psychological and social abuse.
OBS: There is, at present, no consensus regarding the definition of elder abuse, and efforts to define this term accurately have met with little success. The definition encompasses the many aspects of elder abuse.
OBS: Although "elder abuse and neglect" is the exact term for this type of family violence, for reasons of simplicity "elder abuse" is frequently used.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violence et négligence à l'égard des aînés [correct, nom féminin]; violence et négligence à l'égard des personnes âgées [correct, nom féminin]; violence et négligence envers les personnes âgées [correct, nom féminin]; mauvais traitements et négligence à l'égard des personnes âgées [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Tout acte ou comportement posé par un membre de la famille ou par un fournisseur de soins à titre officiel ou non, qui a pour effet de causer du tort à la personne âgée sur le plan physique ou mental ou d'occasionner de la négligence à son égard.
OBS: Présentement, il n'existe aucune définition normalisée. Voici une définition générale qui comprend les genres de violences exercées envers les personnes âgées.
OBS: Malgré l'usage fréquent du terme «abus», il est à éviter car c'est un anglicisme.