English (Roads; Road Networks)
thoroughfare [correct, nom]
DEF: A passage, road, or street open at both ends.
PHR: Heavily-travelled thoroughfare.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
voie de communication [correct, nom féminin]