English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Phraseology; Toxicology)
per os [correct, adverbe]; PO [correct]; P.O. [correct]; orally [correct, adverbe]; by mouth [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Acetylcysteine is effective orally. A loading dose of 140 mg/kg is given as a single dose.
CONT: ... the tryptamines are inactive when they are taken orally, unless monoamine oxidase inhibitors are present.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Phraséologie; Toxicologie)
per os [correct]; PO [correct]; P.O. [correct]; par voie orale [correct]; par voie buccale [correct]
DEF: «per os» : administré par voie buccale.
CONT: Administration per os.