English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dredging)
reference zone [correct]
CONT: At the beginning of July 1994, sediment samples were taken from 10 stations randomly located in the reference zone and the planned disposal site for 1994.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Dragage)
zone de référence [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au début du mois de juillet 1994, les sédiments de dix stations localisées au hasard dans la zone de référence et de la zone prévue de déversement en 1994 ont été échantillonnés [...]