English (Strength of Materials)
design factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the ultimate load a member will sustain to the safe permissible load placed on it.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
coefficient de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] rapport de la charge de rupture sur la charge d'utilisation.