English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
bias correction [correct]
CONT: A lognormal error is usually assumed in the traditional stock–recruitment (SR) analysis. ... a positive bias results when [a] SR model with [a] lognormal error is used for fish recruitment prediction. Not only is this bias exponentially dependent on the structure of the model's residual variance and the historical SR data, it is also dependent on the specific value of spawner biomass used. ... a bias correction that is asymptotically unbiased with a finite-sample bias that is practically zero [is then derived]. Data from two Pacific salmon populations, southeast Alaska pink salmon ... and Chilko Lake sockeye salmon ... are used to demonstrate this approach. The results show that the relative bias is about 10% for a spawning biomass within the historical range and that the bias is substantial outside that data range. However, with the proposed bias correction, the bias is negligible both within (<0.1%) and outside of (<0.3%) the data range.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
correction de biais [correct, nom féminin]; correction du biais [correct, nom féminin]