English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
examination of a measuring instrument; measuring instrument examination [proposition]
DEF: All the operations carried out with a view to establishing that the mesuring instrument conforms either to the requirements of the regulations for verification or to the recommendations of a standard or to technical specifications.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
examen d'un instrument de mesurage [nom masculin]; examen d'un instrument de mesure [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations effectuées en vue de contrôler que l'instrument de mesurage répond aux exigences des règlements sur la vérification ou aux recommandations d'une norme ou à des spécifications techniques.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: examen d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.