English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
ale-house [correct]; beer house [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; beerhouse [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; tavern [correct, Canada]; pup [correct, Europe]
DEF: A place where alcoholic drinks are sold and drunk.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
taverne [correct, nom féminin]; brasserie [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
DEF: [Au Canada] Restaurant où l'on peut prendre des repas simples et où l'on boit surtout de la bière.