English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
will [correct, nom]
DEF: A revocable declaration, made in the prescribed form, of the intentions of the maker concerning the disposition and devolution of his property, and other matters which he desires should become effective on and after the event of his death. (Curzon, "A Dictionary of Law", 1979)
CONT: In the strict sense of the word, a will includes all testamentary dispositions by the testator in force at the time of his death; but in practice "will" signifies a testamentary document which is in form complete in itself, while additional or supplementary dispositions are called codicils. (Jowitt, p. 1900)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
testament [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Le syntagme verbal "make a will" peut se rendre en français par «tester, faire un testament». Il arrive occasionnellement que le mot "will" soit employé dans son sens courant original, également pertinent en droit successoral, celui de «volonté» (du testateur), comme dans l'expression «dernières volontés».
OBS: testament : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).